Züschen I

Allee-Couverte

• Steinkammergrab von Züschen
  • Lohne-Züschen

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Züschen I

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Züschen I</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Züschen I</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Züschen I</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Züschen I</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Züschen I</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Züschen I</b>Posted by Nucleus Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Züschen I</b>Posted by Nucleus

Züschen I, classified as a gallery grave or a Hessian-Westphalian stone cist, lies east of Züschen and north of the road L3218 to Lohne. There is a small car park about 100m south of the tomb. According to Wikipedia the German term of gallery grave for a certain type of megalithic sites is derived from the French term Allée couverte.

The rectangular chamber is 20m long and 3.5m wide. It is built of rectangular sandstone slabs, which can't be found on this valley side of the Elbebach. Each long wall consists of a row of 12 slabs, one of which is missing. The narrow walls consist of a single slab each. Some of the stones (b1 and b2) contain some incised carvings, comparable to prehistoric rock art elsewhere in Europe.

Due to increasing vandalism, like the engraving of names and signs, the tomb was roofed and fenced in 1986. According to the display panel, it is still possible to visit the tomb from inside, a key can be obtained from the museum in Fritzlar located in the Hochzeithaus (wedding house).

Visited July 2018

Züschen - Wikipedia