Cairn Hill

Nearest Town:Sanquhar (7km W)
OS Ref (GB):   NS85200702 / Sheets: 71, 78

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cairn Hill</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Cairn Hill</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Cairn Hill</b>Posted by thelonious

31/05/2018 - Looking at the map I liked the look of this one. Old cairn on top of a hill, bit in the middle of nowhere feel. The hill is even called Cairn Hill. Turned out this isn't Nithsdale's answer to Tinto. The Cairn's not that exciting, still the walk was good.

We started from Glenim Cottage on the Mennock Pass (good parking and access). A fine day out, looping round Auchensow Hill, Dalpeddar Hill, Cairn Hill and Meikle Snout. Steepish to start with but after that the walking was good between the tops.

The cairn at the summit of Cairn Hill has a large footprint but is very low lying. Canmore mention traces of a kerb but I couldn't really make one out.

A very similar cairn is on the top of Dalpeddar Hill as well but I can't find any reference to one on the web.

Go for the walk and just take the cairn as a small added bonus.

Though nothing to do with prehistory I thought I'd give the nearby villages of Leadhills and Wanlockhead a plug. They are well worth a visit and surrounding hills make for good walking.
thelonious Posted by thelonious