Penrhyncoch Camp

• Y Gaer

Nearest Town:Aberystwyth (8km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SN65828402 / Sheet: 135

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Penrhyncoch Camp</b>Posted by postman <b>Penrhyncoch Camp</b>Posted by postman <b>Penrhyncoch Camp</b>Posted by postman <b>Penrhyncoch Camp</b>Posted by postman

Negotiating the often steep maze of lanes from one stone to the next we passed by this iron age settlement, I had wanted to see Pen y Castell hill fort but was unsuccessful in my management of time, so this little one would do for a surrogate iron age fix. It isn't the best fort in the vicinity, half of it, to the west, including the entrance is too ploughed out to photograph. But a quick look at the aerial photos on Coflein will show it's hillfortyness.
Edited 23rd June 2018ce