Dun Connavern

Stone Fort / Dun

Nearest Town:Uig (11km W)
OS Ref (GB):   NG50806282 / Sheets: 23, 24

Added by LesHamilton

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dun Connavern</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Connavern</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Connavern</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Connavern</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Connavern</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Connavern</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Connavern</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Connavern</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Connavern</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Connavern</b>Posted by LesHamilton

Visited: April 29, 2018

Dun Connavern sits just 2½ kilometres south—as the crow flies—of the well-known Loch Mealt Kilt Rock viewpoint.

The starting point for the one kilometre walk to Dun Connavern is from the prominent roadside sign on the A855 advertising the Ben Edra Hotel at NG 5144 6341. Here, a small section of old road near the entranceway affords a parking space (marker 'P').

Next, walk 50 metres north along the main road to the sign for the Taigh nam Brathrean self-catering cottage and follow the path that leads between it and the hotel to a gate (marker 'G').

The path beyond this gate, though overgrown, still provides excellent walking, and continues for some 250 metres before curving left (south) for a similar distance before finally making a sharp turn to the right. From here, a prominent fence-line leads directly to Dun Connavern (marker 'D'), first ascending a very steep but short grassy slope, 100 metres beyond which, at an altitude of 140 metres, lies the dun, on the summit of an oval rocky knoll.

Little structure remains of the encircling walls of Dun Connavern, save for a section of walling blocks, two courses high, on its northeast facing slope. But visiting the dun is greatly rewarding, its modest elevation providing unsurpassed views towards the Trotternish mountains from the Storr in the south to the Cuiraing in the north.