Torr Alvie

Nearest Town:Kingussie (14km SW)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Torr Alvie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Torr Alvie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Torr Alvie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Torr Alvie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Torr Alvie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Torr Alvie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Torr Alvie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Torr Alvie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Torr Alvie</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Torr Alvie commands some stunning all round views particularly the Spey Valley. We approached by taking the B9152 south from Aviemore and parked at the entrance to the caravan site at Dalraddy. From here we walked following the tarred road over an old railway bridge, took the first track north, then a track east and eventually a track heading north. There is a massive monument dedicated to the Duke of Gordon (Gordon Highlanders chap), head for that as it sits at the northern end of the fort.

Near the monument, the forts defences have been almost totally removed. However bits of rampart remain on the east and west flanks, some parts of wall reaching 3 meters in width. The inside of the fort looks very flat and the Iron Age folks might have altered the slopes (according to Canmore). Whatever they did it was large scale as the fort is over 80m long and 30m wide.

A very impressive setting, the hike up well worth it if only just for the views. Underfoot conditions are excellent all the way to the top.