Garlogie

Nearest Town:Kintore (10km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ79220564 / Sheet: 38

Add an image Add an image
<b>Garlogie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Garlogie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Garlogie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Garlogie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Garlogie</b>Posted by drewbhoy

The cairn at Garlogie is in a sad state of affairs. As well as forestry inflicted damage, a track has made the eastern half vanish completely. Surely there was room to move track a few metres further east!!

Sitting at 10m (north - south) and 5m wide (due to damage), it looks a decent site approaching from the west being just over 0.5m high. Even several kerbs remain in place.

There has been a lot of prehistory in this area, many hut circles, enclosures and cairns have sadly been removed.

In the middle of Garlogie take the minor road north and pull in at one of small parking spaces. Take a track, any track east, then head south looking for were the ditch deepens. The cairn is immediately west, or what remains of it.