Rhyd-y-Gethin (Cairns)

Nearest Town:Bala (12km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ03213264 / Sheet: 125

Added by postman

Web searches for Rhyd-y-Gethin (Cairns)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Rhyd-y-Gethin (Cairns)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Rhyd-y-Gethin (Cairns)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Rhyd-y-Gethin (Cairns)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Rhyd-y-Gethin (Cairns)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Rhyd-y-Gethin (Cairns)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Rhyd-y-Gethin (Cairns)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Rhyd-y-Gethin (Cairns)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Rhyd-y-Gethin (Cairns)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Rhyd-y-Gethin (Cairns)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Rhyd-y-Gethin (Cairns)</b>Posted by postman <b>Rhyd-y-Gethin (Cairns)</b>Posted by postman <b>Rhyd-y-Gethin (Cairns)</b>Posted by postman <b>Rhyd-y-Gethin (Cairns)</b>Posted by postman <b>Rhyd-y-Gethin (Cairns)</b>Posted by postman <b>Rhyd-y-Gethin (Cairns)</b>Posted by postman <b>Rhyd-y-Gethin (Cairns)</b>Posted by postman <b>Rhyd-y-Gethin (Cairns)</b>Posted by postman <b>Rhyd-y-Gethin (Cairns)</b>Posted by postman <b>Rhyd-y-Gethin (Cairns)</b>Posted by postman

Just over one or two fences, and within site of the Yr Aran cairns are three cairns, lower down the slope are two partially grass covered low mound of stones, both have lumps of quartz on top. Map and Coflein says there should be just one lower down cairn but we could clearly see two. from these two cairns we can see the other cairn higher up the hill, about half way up. It seems to have big white somethings piled high on top of it. We walk up hill.
This is the best of all the cairns here in this big group.
It is the largest and has lots of big quartz chunks piled on top of it mixed with the more normal coloured rocks, they probably aren't original, and might cover the only intact cist up here. Who knows.
Views of the Berwyns, Sian Llwyd and very distant Snowdonia are very good.