Creagan Ruighe Dhughaill

Nearest Town:Kingussie (14km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NH88920687 / Sheets: 35, 36

Web searches for Creagan Ruighe Dhughaill

Add an image Add an image
<b>Creagan Ruighe Dhughaill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Creagan Ruighe Dhughaill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Creagan Ruighe Dhughaill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Creagan Ruighe Dhughaill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Creagan Ruighe Dhughaill</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Just to the south east of Creag A Chait over some treacherous underfoot conditions is another large cairn. The site at Creagan Ruighe Dhughaill is in a small glen which blocks the view of Loch Gamhna. Views of Loch An Eilein can just about be glimpsed through the trees.

Some large blocks are near this cairn making it relatively easy to find. A small ditch can just about be seen surrounding the site. It is an odd shape for this area being rectangular, 11m by 7m sitting at 1m high amongst some trees. Just like the nearby Chait the scenery of the mountains is spectacular.

After a good look round it was back to the shores of Loch An Eilein via the southern shore of Loch Gamhna, sadly the crannog was covered in water so, happily, another trip needed. The path back to the car park on the southern shore is varied to say the least. Sometimes good, sometimes terrible and sometimes invisible.

Still its a good way to explore which is what we spent the day doing for a few hours before heading to the cairn at Kincraig.

1st February 2018ce