Caochan A' Mhanaich

• Ballochroan

Nearest Town:Kingussie (3km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NH72830080 / Sheet: 35

Add an image Add an image
<b>Caochan A' Mhanaich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Caochan A' Mhanaich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Caochan A' Mhanaich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Caochan A' Mhanaich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Caochan A' Mhanaich</b>Posted by drewbhoy

With Creag Bheag standing majestically to the north we continued from Newtonmore along the A86 until we reached the farm track to the ruined farm of Ballachroan. From here follow the dry stane dyke north west until it ends. Go through the gate and keep heading north west. By this time a large natural mound will be seen. Jump the burn, go through the bog and climb a wee hill. If still heading north west the cairn will be clearly seen in the short heather.

The site sits at just over 8m wide and is about 0.8m tall. Some displaced kerbs remain almost in place. Making it easier to the spot, turf covers the cairn. Even as the weather became dreicher (more damp and rainy) the scenery is magnificent. Creag Bheag looks down on top of us, the River Spey/Cairngorms are to the east and to the south the Banchor valley, one of my favourite areas.

With that it was over to look at the natural mound and on to continue splashing through the various bogs. Great fun!