Guthrie Hill

Nearest Town:Brechin (10km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO55655131 / Sheet: 54

Add an image Add an image
<b>Guthrie Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Guthrie Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Guthrie Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Guthrie Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Guthrie Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Guthrie Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Guthrie Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy

What a wonderful place Guthrie Hill is with wonderful all round views with beautiful winter weather to match. Despite the obvious fact that the cairn has taken a severe battering it is an impressive place.

We headed east on the B9113 before heading south on the fourth minor road, signposted Guthrie. Parking just to the south of the Hilton Of Guthrie (farm) we headed south west and uphill to the top of Guthrie Hill. Situated at the top is the well damaged cairn. It was nice to see that the trig was placed a short distance downhill (to the east).

What remains is a site over 20m width and is just over 1m high (south) tapering to 0.3m (north). Some stones can be seen in the south. It is also nice to say that the farmer seems to be keeping well clear of the site. Long may he/she do so!

Great way to start a wee visit to Angus on the way down to Dundee.

3rd January 2018ce