Corrower

Rath

OS Ref (IE):

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Corrower

Add an image Add an image
<b>Corrower</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Corrower</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Corrower</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Corrower</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Corrower</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Corrower</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Corrower</b>Posted by Nucleus

While visiting Corrower Standing Stone I realize a odd megalithic structure in another field. From the road it looked like a big megalithic tomb, so I jumped over a gate to went about 120m up to the small mound to see what I have discovered.

To be honest, when I came closer to the stones, I couldn't spot, if this is really a megalithic object. As some of the stones are big boulders, I don't think it is just field clearance.

According to the National Monuments Service the mound is a Rath (MA040-046----), but unfortunately there is no reference of the stones.

What do you think?

Visited May 2010