Ben Cliad

Nearest Town:Uig (93km NE)

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ben Cliad</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Ben Cliad</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Ben Cliad</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Ben Cliad</b>Posted by thelonious

10/08/2017 – Canmore has two entries for cairns close to each other near this location. After visiting this cairn and reading the descriptions on both I think they could be one and the same, could be wrong.

I really liked this one. A little tricky to be sure quite what I was looking at though (like a lot of stone settings on Barra I came across). Smallish structure with a kerb of stones. Two larger upright stones on the south side which felt like an entrance into the centre to me.

The location had a quiet feel and was a little lonely (in a good way). A place to come and gaze out to sea with only your thoughts and the cairn for company.
thelonious Posted by thelonious