Village Bay

Burnt Mound / Fulacht Fia

Nearest Town:Uig (134km E)

<b>Village Bay</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Village Bay</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Just a few metres to the west of the cist is a wall and on the other side of this can be found the remnants of a burnt mound. The oval shaped site is 20m by 10m and set in what appears to be waste ground, for much later settlers, near a consumption dyke. At its highest it is no more than 0.4m.

If you look closely in the walls burnt and broken pebbles can be seen and I agree with Canmore that there must have been several of these mounds, as there must have been cists whose stones probably provided lintels for the village houses.

Once again it is an indicator that the prehistoric people had a better time of it than later settlers. It certainly proves that they had a wider food choice.

After this we had to visit the faeries and their house.