Horgabost

• H9 - Horgabost

Nearest Town:Uig (48km ESE)

Horgabost - H10 Stone Setting

Add an image Add an image
<b>Horgabost</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Horgabost</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Horgabost</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Horgabost</b>Posted by drewbhoy

I parked at the cattle grid just to the west of Nisabost or Coire Na Feinne (chamber cairn) on the A859. From the grid it is a short walk over the dunes to the unusual, to me, site.

The actual standing stone is a rock placed on plate rock propped up by chokes. Other stones lay fallen nearby and possibly formed a stone circle. Some of the circle might have consisted of the natural outcrops. To the south is the bay of Traigh Lar and from there McLeod stone can be seen. This area is 'hoaching' (good doric word meaning there are lots of) with small sites an indication of much prehistoric inhabitation. One day the dunes will blow away and I'm sure much more will be discovered.

Just enough time to look for a couple of more sites before going to the Borve Burial Cairn. The McLeod Stone would be visited later in the week.

Latest posts for Horgabost

Horgabost - H10 (Stone Setting) — Fieldnotes

From the standing stone at Horgabost walk about 100 meters to the north west. Yet another unusual site, for me, a stone setting appearing to look north to the Nisabost Bay and the mountains beyond.

The setting is on top of a small grassy hillock being spread over an area of 3m by 2.5m. There also appears to be some very small and pointy standing stones. Yet another site that makes me wonder what is underneath all of these dunes, could be the Forvie of the west.

Horgabost - H10 (Stone Setting) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Horgabost - H10</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Horgabost - H10</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Horgabost - H10</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Horgabost - H10</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Horgabost - H10</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy