Dun Ban

Promontory Fort

Nearest Town:Tobermory (99km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NF63110037 / Sheet: 31

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dun Ban</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Ban</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Ban</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Ban</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Ban</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Ban</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Ban</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Ban</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Ban</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Ban</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Ban</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Ban</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Ban</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Ban</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Ban</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Dun Ban</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Dun Ban</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Dun Ban</b>Posted by thelonious

We parked at Tangasdale and followed the Hebridean Way, west, heading towards the coast and dunes. Following various marker posts we headed south via various inlets and very odd rock placements, oddly not noted by Brannigan etc. Other rock settings they did note, once again where not found.

Still Dun Ban is a fantastic site, it probably is a promontory fort, once again it could be described as broch, the walls are wide enough, in parts still in good condition.

We had the good weather, which luckily had accompanied us on the days before and after.

On returning to the car we walked up to Loch Tangasdale to have a look at Castle Sinclair / Dun Mhic Leoid, a tower built on top of an island. Sadly no dun or crannog, no sign of a chamber cairn also despite a good look.

5th October 2022ce

06/08/2017 – Gave up waiting for the rain to pass, so off we went for a circular walk of Beinn Tangabhal in pretty wet conditions. We were on foot from Castlebay but there is good parking opposite the phonebox on the main road at Tangasdal. Waymarked walk over the dunes then coastline to Dun Ban. Easy going and lovely views.

By the time we got to the site it was chucking it down. We tried to find a bit of shelter behind the walls but it wasn’t great so it was soggy butties, a cup of tea did help a little.

Location is good on a rocky outcrop. It has some nice walls. I get a bit mixed up on the differences between forts, duns, brochs etc so didn’t quite know what I was looking at but nothing new there then.

It’s a fine walk and a worthwhile site to visit.

After a look around and a bite to eat we headed on up into the mist to climb Beinn Tangabhal.