Bioda Mor

Stone Fort / Dun

Nearest Town:Uig (133km E)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bioda Mor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Bioda Mor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Bioda Mor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Bioda Mor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Bioda Mor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Bioda Mor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Bioda Mor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Bioda Mor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Bioda Mor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Bioda Mor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Bioda Mor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Bioda Mor</b>Posted by drewbhoy

The final prehistoric sight and site of this St Kilda visit would be the fort at Bioda Mor. This is a truly spectacular place, rugged cliffs, natural archways and thousands upon thousands of seabirds including, our favourites, the puffins. To make sure nobody would get lost this island is aptly named Dun.

From our vantage point at The Lovers Rock we could see where the fort was situated on the western side. Nearer The Milking stone we could see the fort from the bay/eastern side. It is a truly remarkable site. Earlier I had asked if I could scramble across to Dun but was given a polite but stern answer of no. However it can be arranged, possibly the next visit.

We sailed from the small pier at Hirta, glimpsing the quarries at Clash Na Bearnaich on the way. Nothing can really prepare you for the scenery about to appear. Nothing can stop the feelings of immense respect for the builders as they have literally built on sheer cliff face. Defensive walls can clearly be seen built various places. Nearer the centre of the island this wall is over 2m wide and 1.5m high. Fallen walls can be seen clinging to the cliffs on the bay side way above us and the sea.

This was stunning enough but even more stunning are the views around Stacc Lee, Stacc An Armin and the island of Boreray, another place I need to find a way onto. Each of them nave their sad and inspiring stories to tell. Then we set sail to the east on the amazingly calm Atlantic Ocean back to Leverburgh. As we neared the ferry port the standing stones at Borvemore, Nisabost and on the island of Ensay could just about be seen, Ensay being clearly visible. Had the ancient peoples built a type of light house? I don't know but they certainly told us that land and safety was near.

22nd September 2017ce
Edited 22nd September 2017ce