Castle Kitchie

Nearest Town:Inverness (23km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NH53862515 / Sheets: 26, 35

Add an image Add an image
<b>Castle Kitchie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Castle Kitchie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Castle Kitchie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Castle Kitchie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Castle Kitchie</b>Posted by drewbhoy

After visiting the fine site at Torness I headed further north on the B862 until the next minor road heading south west. At the beginning it is a road, by the time the fort is reached it's a shambles, round the corner it's a joke and on the approach down to Loch Ness the twists and turns are more akin to a sheep's track. Still it has glorious views.

After passing Balchraggan Farm pull in at Balchuirn, a cottage that seems to have lots of wee sheds and buildings plus the usual rusting farm machinery.

Walk south west through a mini rubbish dump into the trees following a sort of track. This leads straight to the flat top of the hill. Most of the way round the defensive walls have fallen but in the North East they seem to have been removed altogether. The fallen stones can be seen most clearly to the south east. Although there is no entrance, as such, there is a clear break in the east. The oval shaped fort is 35m by 29m.

With plenty daylight left two nearby forts, very difficult to reach, were going to be the next walk. However my legs had other things to say as they had had enough so another day for the twin forts.