Torr Shelly

Stone Fort / Dun

Nearest Town:Inverness (23km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NH57392369 / Sheets: 26, 35
Latitude:57° 16' 54" N

Add an image Add an image
<b>Torr Shelly</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Torr Shelly</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Torr Shelly</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Torr Shelly</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Torr Shelly</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Torr Shelly</b>Posted by drewbhoy

From the Ceapmoal Cairns I headed south west until the croft at Druimantorran were I left the track to head south to Torr Shelly. One or two boggy bits have to be crossed before climbing the Torr. Once at the top the dun is to the south on a smaller version of the hill just climbed.

The dun is roughly 20 meters wide with no obvious entrance, from the north would seem to be the sensible choice. There is a wall that surrounds the northern part of the dun. Both ends of the wall taper into the sheer cliffs. There are a lot of stones lying around especially to the south east suggesting that the wall had been of a considerable width.

A stunning place to build a defensive location with beautiful views especially of Loch Farraline to the south. After savouring the view it was back over the Torr and onwards to the General's road.

With my middle name being Murray, one of the clans that fought at Culloden, it was time to chase the Redcoats back up Wade's road. This time my side won :-)