Knockandu Church/Knowehillock

Stone Circle (Destroyed)

Nearest Town:Aberlour (7km E)

Web searches for Knockandu Church/Knowehillock

Add an image Add an image
<b>Knockandu Church/Knowehillock</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Knockandu Church/Knowehillock</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Knockandu Church/Knowehillock</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Knockandu Church/Knowehillock</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Knockandu Church/Knowehillock</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Knockandu Church/Knowehillock</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Knockandu Church/Knowehillock</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Knockandu Church/Knowehillock</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Knockandu Church/Knowehillock</b>Posted by drewbhoy

The stone circle at Knowehillock, NJ 1937 4335, was destroyed between the years 1830 and 1870. Like the Hill Of Milleath I was intrigued to see if anything was left and just like the Hill Of Milleath it was a nightmare to find but survivors might remain.

One of the stones supposedly ended up in the Elchies Tomb located in the very modern Knockando church yard. My favourite, Stone 2, is located nearest to the church front door. Stone 1 is on the opposite whilst Stone 3, the most recent burial and least favourite is nearest the church yard entrance.

For the church yard leave the B9102 and head through Cardhu and its excellent distillery. Follow the signs to the church and the Elchies Tomb is near the entrance.

For Knowehillock, where nothing can be seen, head north from Cardhu up a track. Go over, or in my case into accidentally, the Cardow Burn. Follow the track to its end, the site location being slightly to the north and covered in trees. This would have been a stunning site back in the day with even more stunning views of the Spey Side Valley and the Highlands.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
There is no trace of this stone circle in a re-afforested area. There is no knowledge at Carron House of the stone which went there in the early 20th century, but the minister of Knockando parish church (Information from R Prentice, The Manse, Knockando) believes that one of the grave stones in the Grants of Carron burial enclosure known as "The Elchies Tomb", in the churchyard, came from the stone circle. There are two erect monoliths in the enclosure, one inscribed with the date 1934, and the other with the date 1940; it is possible that one of them is the stone which originally went to Carron House.

Canmore.

(one problem with this, there are three.)