Loch Nan Geadas

Kerbed Cairn

Nearest Town:Inverness (15km NNE)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Loch Nan Geadas</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Loch Nan Geadas</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Loch Nan Geadas</b>Posted by drewbhoy

From the fort, Caisteal An Dunriachaidh, we made our way to the junction with the B862 and headed a short distance south. After the cattle grid keep heading downhill until the first passing place and jump over the small ditch on the west side of the road. Head uphill until a small clearing comes into view, this houses the cairn.

Sadly the site, on this day, was overgrown with ferns and heather but kerbs still poke their noses out. A very beautiful setting for the 6m wide and 1m high despite trees blocking the views. The trees add to a sense of age. Also it provided a fine place to stop and have a bite before the long trek to Creagan An Tuirc (hillfort).