Midtown (West)

Nearest Town:Inverness (12km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NH629331 / Sheet: 26

Add an image Add an image
<b>Midtown (West)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Midtown (West)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Midtown (West)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Midtown (West)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Midtown (West)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Midtown (West)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Midtown (West)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Midtown (West)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Midtown (West)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Midtown (West)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Midtown (West)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Midtown (West)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Midtown (West)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Midtown (West)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Midtown (West)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Midtown (West)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Midtown (West)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Midtown (West)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Midtown (West)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Midtown (West)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Midtown (West)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Midtown (West)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Midtown (West)</b>Posted by drewbhoy

After a fair night at Dunlichity we continued on our way to Midtown on the banks of the beautiful Lochs a'Chlachain and Duntelchaig following the minor road north west stopping just before the road to West Town, home to a chamber cairn. In one field three wonderful cairns.

NH62953320

This cairn is nearest the road and has a fairly continuous kerb all way round. Field clearance has been dumped on top, some looking like stones that might have once stood. It stands at 12m wide and is 1m high. Glorious views, like the other cairns, of Loch Duntelchaig and beyond to the high stuff.

NH62903301

The second cairn I visited in this field was the cairn closest to the loch. It sits at almost 12m wide and 2m high. Field clearance has also been dumped on top.

NH62853319

This cairn I visited on the way back to the road, it is also the nearest to the farmhouse. Sitting at 20m wide and 1m high this is the biggest monument in the field. Kerbs still stand around the edge along with some field clearance.

Great way to start the day.