St. Martins

Added by phil

White Island Cairn(s)

<b>St. Martins</b>Posted by Arwen

Latest posts for St. Martins

Burnt Hill (Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork) — Miscellaneous

Jeanette Ratclifffe in ‘Scilly’s Archaeological Heritage’ (Twelveheads Press, 1995) gives the following info. “Two prehistoric round houses and associated field wall. Though perhaps an Iron Age cliff castle because of its promontory location, none of the walls appear substantial enough to have formed a line of defence and an unenclosed settlement is more likely. Each hut consists of a levelled area enclosed by a circle of boulders set on edge. The field system comprises boulder walls, slightly lynchetted, standing a maximum of 0.6metres high”

‘The Earth Mysteries Guide to Ancient Sites on the Isles of Scilly’ (Meyn Mamvro, 1995, revised 1996 & 1999) adds little extra.
pure joy Posted by pure joy

Cruthers Hill (Barrow / Cairn Cemetery) — Miscellaneous

Jeanette Ratclifffe in ‘Scilly’s Archaeological Heritage’ (Twelveheads Press, 1995) gives the following info. “On the north-western knoll is an entrance grave with a kerb of very large boulders and outcrop, and an off-centre chamber with walls but no capstones. Halfway along the ridge lies a second entrance grave with a kerb similar to the first and a chamber with its floor and walls of large boulders and natural rocks. No capstones remain. On the south-eastern knoll are an entrance grave and a cairn. The first has an oval mound with an incomplete stone kerb and a ruinous central chamber of boulders set on edge with two upright stones flanking its entrance but no capstones. The second is a circular cairn, partially kerbed with upright boulders and with an off-centre cist built against natural rock. Stone slabs form its other three sides, but no capstones survive”

Craig Weatherhill, in “Cornovia: Ancient Sites of Cornwall & Scilly” (Cornwall Books - 1985, revised 1997 & 2000) adds…”Each of the three summits of Cruther’s Hill carries barrows. The northern summit has an oval, kerbed mound with diameters of 12m and 8m. It is 0.9m high and incorporates natural outcrops. The chamber, in an off-centre position near the south-western end of the mound, appears rather cist-like despite its length of 3.8m. It is 0.7m wide, with its western end covered by one surviving capstone. The tomb on the central summit is an unmistakable entrance grave, 8m in diameter and 1.8m high. It has a massive kerb, broken on the north-east by the entrance to a roofless chamber 4.7m long, 1.2 long (sic), and 1.0m deep. The southern summit bears the remains of two conjoined barrows. The northernmost, 6.5m across, incorporates natural rock. In the centre are the remains of what may have been an entrance grave, but its original plan and orientation are impossible to ascertain from surface appearance. The southern mound is 4.5m in diameter and 0.8m high and retains much of its kerb. There is a large natural boulder within the kerb, but no trace remains of any chamber or cist that the barrow may have held. All the barrows are likely to be of late Neolithic or Early Bronze Age date.”

Cornovia also has two of Weatherhill’s classic sexy diagrams. Note – the photo in Cornovia is actually of Bant’s Carn (from the opposite page).

White Island (Cairn(s)) — Miscellaneous

Jeanette Ratclifffe in ‘Scilly’s Archaeological Heritage’ (Twelveheads Press, 1995) gives the following info. “A well-preserved entrance grave consisting of a circular cairn surrounded by an incomplete kerb of large boulders with an infilled chamber, with coursed stone walls and two capstones still in place. On the slopes below lie nine small cairns (some kerbed). A low stony bank ditched on its south side cuts the island in half. Of unknown date, it is later in character than the fragmentary prehistoric field system of boulder walls, forming a rectilinear pattern.” pure joy Posted by pure joy

Higher Town (Stone Row / Alignment) — Miscellaneous

‘The Earth Mysteries Guide to Ancient Sites on the Isles of Scilly’ (Meyn Mamvro, 1995, revised 1996 & 1999) gives the following info. “On Higher Town Beach to the East of New Quay lies this prominent stone row (partially covered at high tide), the only one positively identified on the Scillies. A previous one thought to be on the island of Old Man (Tean) has been shown to be a wall structure. Three stones still exist in the St.Martin’s row, one of which is grooved and one of which may have (natural?) cup marks. The row seems to point to Chapel Dows above to the NE, and may therefore have marked the place from which to view the Midsummer sun rising over the prehistoric sites on the Downs” pure joy Posted by pure joy

Chapel Downs (Carving) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Chapel Downs</b>Posted by Earthstepper Earthstepper Posted by Earthstepper

Chapel Downs (Carving) — Fieldnotes

This head was found early last century and then lost. Rediscovered in 1989, it is now cemented to the rock. Often hidden in the bracken and heather, it can be found by searching near the path to the very conspicuous red and white daymark. It seems to be the head of a lost statue and bears a resemblance to those found in the Channel Islands and Brittany. Prehistoric field system, an entrance grave and cairns nearby. Earthstepper Posted by Earthstepper

Tinkler's Hill (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

A line of at least four cairns along the crest of the hill. Earthstepper Posted by Earthstepper

White Island (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

Accessible on foot from St Martins at low tide. At least five cairns and an entrance grave Earthstepper Posted by Earthstepper

Knackyboy Cairn (Entrance Grave) — Fieldnotes

A ruined entrance grave incorporating a massive outcrop of natural rock. 50ft in diameter with a chamber 12ft in length. Glass, amber and faience beads found in 1912. Earthstepper Posted by Earthstepper