Pen Craig Abercwmboi

Nearest Town:Mountain Ash (2km NNE)

Added by thesweetcheat

Add an image Add an image
<b>Pen Craig Abercwmboi</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Pen Craig Abercwmboi</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Pen Craig Abercwmboi</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Pen Craig Abercwmboi</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Pen Craig Abercwmboi</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Pen Craig Abercwmboi</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Pen Craig Abercwmboi</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Pen Craig Abercwmboi</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Pen Craig Abercwmboi</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Pen Craig Abercwmboi</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Information from the GGAT HER:
Cairnfield originally identified as consisting of nine cairns, with another three identified after additional survey of the area in 1979. Three cairns of the original group were excavated following damage by forestry ploughing. The remaining six original cairns were reinstated without excavation; the three additional cairns identified in 1979 could not be positively identified on the ground due to plough damage.

Cairn B (ii) (relatively undamaged) was carefully constructed over three pits which contained burned material, including unidentifiable bone, in their fills. It was surrounded by a well-defined kerb 9.5x3.2m, orientated almost exactly N-S and surviving in places to a height of 0.6m (five courses), which may have been set against the partially completed core. This was almost certainly funerary in origin. Other pits were noted to the W of the cairn, but their relationship with it was unclear. Both of the two more badly damaged cairns, H (viii) and J (xi), may also originally also have had kerbs, and may also originally have been rectangular in shape, though there was no evidence that either had been funerary. Both turned out on excavation to be 2.2m across, showing that surface dimensions may be misleading.
Now in an area of impenetrable forest; it was not possible to find a way through to the NGR given.

(i) 9m in diameter, 0.9m high. Disturbed. Partly overgrown.
(ii) Long mound. S end square, with two courses of a built kerb visible, 10m N-S by 4m; 0.5m high, with a rounded profile. Turf-covered and undisturbed.
(iii) 3m in diameter, 0.3m high
(iv) 3.2m in diameter, 0.5m high. Two upright slabs at the centre may be the remains of a cist, of 1.1m maximum length. A small slab and other stones are the probable remains of a kerb. Disturbed.
(v) 3.7m in diameter, 0.6m high. One possible kerb-stone. Disturbed.
(vi) 5.2m in diameter, 0.3m high.
(vii) 4m in diameter, 0.5m high.
(viii) 2.5m in diameter, 0.3m high.
(ix) 1.8m in diameter, 0.3m high. (Source 01)

NG references amended to: (i) ST02829838; (ii) ST02849840; (iii) ST02849838; (iv) ST02889835; (v) ST02909836; (vi) 02919834; (vii) ST02939837; (viii) ST029119838; (ix) ST02909837; (ix) ST02939839 diameter 4.5m, hight 0.4m; (xi) ST02859833 diameter 4.0m, height 0.4m; (xii) ST02889833 diameter 4.0m, height 0.6m.

A possible standing stone noted by OS fieldworkers at ST02879840 was considered to be a natural feature.