Stranduff

Nearest Town:Banchory (11km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ59720157 / Sheet: 37

Add an image Add an image
<b>Stranduff</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Stranduff</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Stranduff</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Stranduff</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Stranduff</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Stranduff</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Going west from Torphins, on the A980, take the first minor road heading south. This goes past the track which heads to Cairn Mude. Keep going until a sharp corner and a wee house called Lodge Croft. Take the road from there to Stranduff Home Farm and if you are lucky you might get a guided tour.

Canmore have strangely not taken any notice of the information given to them by the occupants of Stranduff House/Farm who kindly showed me all round the grounds in the pouring rain.

What is left of the cairn appears to be the central cist marked by 3 earthfast upright stones. Set just below the top of the hill there are superb views to the south, east and west. Plenty of cairn material is scattered nearby.

Also nearby are well bashed roundhouses and a long house, which probably comes from the medieval period.

Also found nearby was a wonderful axe head, kindly shown to me by the owner of Stranduff. She explained that axe had possibly been discarded and replaced by something better as various other finds had been found nearer the cairn. The axe was found well to south of the site. Then it was on into the pouring rain and a tour round the grounds.

Lovely site, lovely people.