Grummore

Broch

Nearest Town:Dornoch (51km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NC61073669 / Sheet: 16

Added by LesHamilton

Add an image Add an image
<b>Grummore</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Grummore</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Grummore</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Grummore</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Grummore</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Grummore</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Grummore</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Grummore</b>Posted by LesHamilton

Visited: June 7, 2017

Three miles along the B873 from Altnahara, on the north bank of Loch Naver, you will come to a small parking place beside the Altnahara Caravan Club Site. This is not, perhaps, where you would expect to find a broch, but Grummore stands at the water's edge at the north end of this site.

From outside, Grummore appears as a moss and lichen encrusted pile of stones with no structure remaining and some mature trees rising from its interior.

But the interior of the broch retains many typical elements despite being full of tumbled debris, and in places the walls rise to almost 2.5 metres tall. The entrance lies on the west of the broch, indicated from outside by a slight dip on the structure: but on the inside there is a well formed entranceway with lintels still in pace. Walking around the circumference, there are several places where there is evidence of a ground-level gallery.

There's lots more information about Grummmore on the Canmore website.