St Ringan's Cairn

Nearest Town:Laurencekirk (10km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO65497944 / Sheet: 45

Add an image Add an image
<b>St Ringan's Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>St Ringan's Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>St Ringan's Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>St Ringan's Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy

There isn't much left of the Saints cairn which sits to the east of the B974. A small heather/turf covered mound remains sitting at 8m wide/0.4m tall, with a scattering of cairn material. It is a well placed site as the Cairn O Mount can be seen to the north and a lot of the sites east of Laurencekirk also.

Take the track heading south on the east side of the B974. The cairn is situated next to the fence approximately 500 metres away.