Shiels

Nearest Town:Laurencekirk (4km WSW)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Shiels</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Shiels</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Shiels</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Shiels</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Shiels</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Unlike its near neighbour Cairn Of Shiels there isn't to much to see except a what might have been feeling. Still the cairn has fantastic views west and at least retains some kind of circular shape. How long this will last is questionable, there are an unbelievable amount of wind turbines appearing in the Mearns.

Follow the directions to the Cairn of Shiels, jumping the fence as the track veers east. What remains of the site is 9m wide and at its tallest is 0.3m. Still at least it remains unlike a neighbour to the north.