St Augustine's Abbey

Added by CARL

Web searches for St Augustine's Abbey

Visited April 2017

As part of my ongoing quest to visit every English Heritage site I found myself having a week in Kent and a visit to the abbey. I certainly wasn't expecting anything of a prehistoric nature in my visit. However, whilst walking around the ruins I came across two stones which are described as 'standing stones'. Apparently the stones are not local to the area and must have been brought to the site from some distance. The guide book I bought states that they are possibly re-used prehistoric standing stones?

One for the 'disputed antiquity' list I think!