Druim Baile Fuir

Nearest Town:Dornoch (28km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NC56040295 / Sheet: 16

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
<b>Druim Baile Fuir</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Druim Baile Fuir</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Druim Baile Fuir</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Druim Baile Fuir</b>Posted by thelonious

29/04/2017 – Good parking at the start of the track into Gruids Wood on the A839. We headed down the track then into the trees once near the cairn NW of the circle. First cairn was OKish to find but after that we got proper lost in the trees. We stumbled about for ages until finally coming out into the clearing which holds the cairn just south of the circle. From there the circle is about 20-30 metres NE of the cairn. Still took a while to find any stones. Two decent ones remain with a small one between them. Canmore has it as once containing ten stones with nine remaining in 1911. Time’s not been good to this one in the last hundred years. No view but I liked the stones that are there and it was kind of fun trying to find it!

Line of sight wise, I wonder if this circle and the cairns on The Ord 3 Kms to the north would be visible to each other if there were no trees in the way? Both sites sit on tops with little in the way to block the view. Be good to know if there are any connections between the many sites round here.

Not the best circle in the world but I liked my time there. Getting back to the car, I realised we could have carried on down the track to visit Achany chambered cairn as well, which would have made for a nice walk. Oh well, maybe next time.
thelonious Posted by thelonious