Withycombe Common

Nearest Town:Minehead (8km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SS98663958 / Sheet: 181

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
<b>Withycombe Common</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Withycombe Common</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Withycombe Common</b>Posted by thelonious

23/03/2017 - Good walk from Wheddon Cross to Dunster today. Route taken was

Wheddon Cross -> Lype Hill -> Luxborough -> Monkham Hill ->Withycombe Common -> Bat's Castle -> Dunster

Weather was rubbish in the morning. Low cloud and rain. On the way we passed a couple of cairns on Lype Hill and then stopped at the Royal Oak in Luxborough. This proved to be a fine place to get something to eat whilst we waited out the rain before climbing up to Withycombe Common in the afternoon to look for these barrows.

On the top of the hill is a linear group of three round barrows. Easiest to find is the most southern one with a trigpoint on it. Middle one was very hidden in heather. Most northerly one was OK with stones showing. Good views to Dunkery Beacon and the sea from here.

After a bash about in the heather we headed off to Bat's Castle then Dunster for the night.
thelonious Posted by thelonious