Parkmore Cairn

Nearest Town:Laragh (7km W)
OS Ref (IE):   T211960 / Sheet: 56

Added by ryaner

Web searches for Parkmore Cairn

Add an image Add an image
<b>Parkmore Cairn</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Parkmore Cairn</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Parkmore Cairn</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Parkmore Cairn</b>Posted by ryaner

From archaeology.ie:

Class: Cairn - unclassified

Townland: PARKMORE (Newcastle By.)

Scheduled for inclusion in the next revision of the RMP: Yes

Description: Situated in a small coniferous plantation on top of high ground in upland area with good views in all directions. Possible megalithic tomb (WI024-007----) located 130m to the NNW. Possible kerbed cairn (diam. 9m) defined by a contiguous ring of small upright boulders (H 0.3m-0.8m; Wth 0.45m) with an outer scree of loose cairn material (diam. 10.6m) and a possible central cist described by Price (1934, 52-3). Today only seven contiguous orthostats can be seen forming th kerb on the NNW side as the monument is ccovered in thorn bushes. However the remains of a central cist can be seen standing 2.5m in from the inner face of the kerb stones. This cist is formed by low upright stones (c. H 0.5m) forming a box-like structure with no capstone visible.
Described by Price (1934, 52-3) as a ’circle of stones, 30 feet [9.1m] in diameter, in the townland of Parkmore, in the corner of a field adjoining the road; the stones are small and set close together. In the centre is what looks like the remains of a central chamber consisting of 9 stones, enclosing a space about 4 feet [1.2m] long and about the same width. One of these stones is 2 feet [0.6m] above ground, and the others about 18 inches [0.45m]; there is no sign of any cap-stone. The whole space inside the circle is covered with small stones, and they extend for 2 or 3 feet [0.6m-0.9m] outside the circle; the surface is slightly higher than the level of the field. The monument has the appearance of a very much ruined cairn and burial cist. It is about 160 yards S.S.E. of the most westerly of the two pillar-stones (WI024-007----) already described. The pillar-stones are much larger than any of the stones in the circle’.

The above description is derived from the published 'Archaeological Inventory of County Wicklow' (Dublin: Stationery Office, 1997). In certain instances the entries have been revised and updated in the light of recent research.

Compiled by: Caimin O'Brien

Date of upload/revision: 16 November 2012