Aldbourne 'Cup Barrow'

Nearest Town:Marlborough (10km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SU24737707 / Sheet: 174

Added by GLADMAN

<b>Aldbourne 'Cup Barrow'</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
It would appear folks have got a little confused over time as regards what was found at which of the many barrows in the vicinity of Aldbourne. However I believe the following, taken from Pastscape (MONUMENT NO. 225145) refers to this example, well seen from the ridge west of The giant's Grave:

"Aldbourne 6, (WG 280) 30 paces in diameter x 5 1/2ft in height, (2) no trace of ditch (3). Excavation by W Greenwell revealed a primary cremation on a plank of wood in a cairn beneath the barrow, surrounded by wood ashes. Associated
objects found include an Aldbourne cup with lid, parts of a bronze dagger, two bronze awls, beads of faience, amber, shale and encrinite, a shale ring-pendant and ring, a V-bored button, the cast of a cardium shell and a polished haematite pebble. A secondary (?) burial of scattered burnt bones was discovered to the north with a lidless Aldbourne cup, inlaid with white material, two flint arrowheads, one barbed and tanged, the other triangular. In the material of the barrow were nine sherds (1 of beaker) and many flint flakes. (2 & 3).
Wessex grave 33 (4). Finds went to the British Museum (2). (2-4)"