The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

 

Knocknakilla

Stone Circle

<b>Knocknakilla</b>Posted by CianMcLiamImage © Ken Williams/shadowsandstone.com
Also known as:
  • Musherabeg

Nearest Town:Boherboy (17km NNW)
OS Ref (IE):   W297843 / Sheet: 79
Latitude:52° 0' 23.16" N
Longitude:   9° 1' 25.96" W

Added by kgd


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Knocknakilla</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Knocknakilla</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Knocknakilla</b>Posted by Meic <b>Knocknakilla</b>Posted by Meic <b>Knocknakilla</b>Posted by muller <b>Knocknakilla</b>Posted by Meic <b>Knocknakilla</b>Posted by Meic <b>Knocknakilla</b>Posted by Meic <b>Knocknakilla</b>Posted by bogman <b>Knocknakilla</b>Posted by bogman <b>Knocknakilla</b>Posted by bogman <b>Knocknakilla</b>Posted by bogman <b>Knocknakilla</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Knocknakilla</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Knocknakilla</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Knocknakilla</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Knocknakilla</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Knocknakilla</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Knocknakilla</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Knocknakilla</b>Posted by greywether <b>Knocknakilla</b>Posted by kgd <b>Knocknakilla</b>Posted by kgd

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 2nd January 2012
Cnoc na Cille - "Hill of the church"
Situated on the North Western slope of Musherabeg mountain.
There is a signpost and a gate, giving access, up a wet boggy hill.The site has been fenced off, presumably to protect it from the sheep or forestry workers ! There are two massive stones, one fallen, the other leaning towards the circle, forming an allignment NE - SW. Both are at least 3.5 to 4 metres tall. The circle itself is a five stone recumbant circle. Three stones still stand with two fallen.
Meic Posted by Meic
27th January 2012ce