Tyfos

Kerbed Cairn

Nearest Town:Bala (11km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ028388 / Sheet: 125

Added by IronMan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tyfos</b>Posted by postman <b>Tyfos</b>Posted by postman <b>Tyfos</b>Posted by postman <b>Tyfos</b>Posted by postman <b>Tyfos</b>Posted by postman <b>Tyfos</b>Posted by treaclechops <b>Tyfos</b>Posted by treaclechops <b>Tyfos</b>Posted by treaclechops <b>Tyfos</b>Posted by treaclechops <b>Tyfos</b>Posted by treaclechops <b>Tyfos</b>Posted by treaclechops <b>Tyfos</b>Posted by baza <b>Tyfos</b>Posted by BOBO <b>Tyfos</b>Posted by Alchemilla

Visited 29.8.13

Time was short as I was desperate to get to Moel ty Uchaf to watch the sun go down so instead of doing what would have been best – to ask permission at the farm for a proper look around – I settled for a view from the roadside.

The stones nearest the road laying flat) looked huge.
I am sure if the stones were re-erected it would be an impressive sight.
Definitely one to re-visit next time I am up this way – which hopefully won’t be too long.

Burl notes – possibly, originally a free-standing stone circle. Consisting of 22 stones – 55ft across. The cairn may have been added later which stands to a height of 1m.
4th September 2013ce

This circle of recumbent stones is quite lovely, and lies right next to a smart farmhouse (how is it these Welsh folk get to have such antiquities in their gardens?! See Fairy Oak Round Barrow). Some of the stones have been robbed, but nonetheless, an idea of the commanding nature of the place remains. Fab mountain views are to be had on all sides. Pretty. treaclechops Posted by treaclechops
Edited 9th February 2005ce

"Remains of a circle of large stones layn flat, surrounded by or on raised earth. Most stones are half submerged in grass and there are large gaps in the circle. The ground rises within the circle in which stones poke out a little thru the grass, indicating some remains.

There's a small long cairn shape close to one side of the circle and an overgrown patch in the otherwise closely mown farm garden that could be worth asking about. I don't see the outlier in the farm garden hedge mentioned on TMA but I do see a blatant gap and between there and the circle is a long stone layn flat, a stone trough (for holding water for animals) carved out of it.

The point at which Moel-Ty-Uchaf stone circle stands is clearly visible but not the stones themselevs which stand a little way back from the edge.

Directions: There's a gate into the field off the road or you can pull into the farm and ask there to go in thru their gate."
1 June 2003
3rd June 2003ce

We found this site more easily than we thought - the farm name 'Tyfos' is clearly marked. We asked the farmer for permission to go on to the site and he was more than happy for us to do so. Although they can be seen from the road, it is a pleasure to get amongst the stones. The circle is set on a raised mound & although most of the stones have been pushed or fallen over, it is still a wonderful site. Look out for the outlier in the hedge of the farmer's garden. Posted by Seekers