Hillend

Nearest Town:Penicuik (5km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NT24526620 / Sheet: 66

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hillend</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Hillend</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Hillend</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Hillend</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Hillend</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Hillend</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Hillend</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Hillend</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Hillend</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Hillend</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Hillend</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Hillend</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Hillend</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Hillend</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Hillend</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Hillend</b>Posted by thelonious

Directions to Hillend Fort: I parked at NT 24954 66968, a car park at the Hillend Ski Centre junction with the A702 on the S edge of Edinburgh. A path leading W starts here, before it turns to the SW. This path leads up to an elevated ridge which commands impressive views of Edinburgh. Caerketton Fort and Cairn are accessed by this moderately steep route. My route can be viewed on Caerketton Hill Cairn. Posted by markj99

Visited 21.04.23

There was a hillfort on a natural knoll on the lower E slopes of Caerketton Hill, c. 0.33 miles S of Hillend Ski Centre in Midlothian. The knoll reaches up to a height of 10 yards above the surrounding area. The enclosed area of the oval fort was c. 80 yards E-W and 70 yards N-S. According to Canmore ID 51763 virtually all traces of the fort have been erased by cultivation. There are remains of a defensive bank and ditch extant on the W Arc. The only surviving sign of habitation on the summit plateau is a small hut circle c. 5 yards S of the central summit.
Edited 25th April 2023ce

28/01/2017 - Snowy walk to Hillend hillfort today. We came from Caeketton Hill. Easy access from the north as well. Nice fort with good views. thelonious Posted by thelonious