Cadhach Burn

Nearest Town:Ballater (13km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ35490862 / Sheet: 37

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cadhach Burn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cadhach Burn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cadhach Burn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cadhach Burn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cadhach Burn</b>Posted by drewbhoy

From the nearby Lochans cairn we headed east jumping a couple of fences on the way to the north of the small hill that houses the Cadhach cairn.

This cairn, is almost 8m wide and is about 0.5m tall. Some kerbs still occupy their original positions, some made visible with the aid of the local rabbits, and cairn material can be seen poking through the turf. This, like its near neighbour, is a very beautiful place.

After sampling the atmosphere and the view it was time to trek north to Torr Na Sithinn.