Dalwhing

Nearest Town:Ballater (14km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NO50259795 / Sheets: 37, 44

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dalwhing</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dalwhing</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dalwhing</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dalwhing</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dalwhing</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dalwhing</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Dalwhing appears to a series of small kerb cairns situated in a field just north of the B976, the South Deeside Road. This is just north of the Bridge O Ess and the Glentanar estates, which I knew well as a wee boy. Once up at the top of the hill after the bridge there is enough room to park a car at the side of the road.

Jump the fence and head downhill into the rough pasture and woods. If you head north west you will go straight to the biggest of the cairns, sitting at over 4m wide and approx. 0.5 high. Kerbs survive but another nearby large cairn has been trashed and isn't pictured here. Out into the open there are several cairns and its worth taking a look at the surrounding scenery. On a sunnier day this is a beautiful place, on this day it was dark which only changed when I'd reached the top of Deecastle.

Nice place if passing. If visiting Bridge O Ess/Glentanar the superb Cairn More is high above the visitor centre.