The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Dun Bharclin

Stone Fort / Dun

Also known as:
  • Loch Luirbost

Nearest Town:Stornoway (10km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NB395234 / Sheet: 14
Latitude:58° 7' 22.28" N
Longitude:   6° 25' 28.68" W

Added by drewbhoy

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
This site, known as Dun Bharclin on the OS map, is rather inaccessible, being on a small islet just south of Risay Island in Loch Luirbost. The dun seems to have consisted of walls built round the edge of the islet but which are now a mass of tumbled stone, 4m broad in places. A 1914 report on the site stated that many stones has been removed to Stornaway for building purposes.

Lewis and Harris by Francis Thompson.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
28th December 2016ce