Mas Baleta

Cromlech (France and Brittany)

Added by tiompan

Web searches for Mas Baleta

Add an image Add an image
<b>Mas Baleta</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Mas Baleta</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Mas Baleta</b>Posted by tiompan

The site was cleared of gorse and shrubbery in 1986 and excavated and restored in 2005 -6 . Worth having a look at it on Google Earth to get a better idea of the aerial view . Even better , use the timeline to see what it looked like in 2004 .
Unlike all the dolmens in area ,most of which are oriented in the other direction i.e. easterly , the axis of the monument and entrance is close enough to be considered as oriented on the mid winter solstice sunset . It doesn’t “work” in the other direction i.e. to the mid summer solstice due to the height of the hills impacting on the resulting declination . The enclosures around the main monument had later Iron Age burials with the earlier monument providing Chalcolithic Bell Beaker ceramics from beneath the menhirs .
tiompan Posted by tiompan