Sluie Hill

Nearest Town:Banchory (7km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NO62599774 / Sheets: 37, 45

Add an image Add an image
<b>Sluie Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Sluie Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Sluie Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Sluie Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Sluie Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Sluie Hill has lovely views looking south over the Trustach to Gouach/Tillybath Hills. In between the southern hills is the River Dee, Sluie being to the north of the river.

This is the largest of the cairns situated on the hill being almost 4 metres wide and 0.5 metres at its highest. Kerbs partially surround the site which looks like it has the remains of a cist in its houked centre. Situated near masts, to the west, is fairly easy to find.

From Banchory/Inchmarlo head west on the A93 until a track heading north signposted Easter Sluie. Permission was given to park so I headed north and uphill towards the masts. A track winds its way up towards the site which can be found between to the two masts.