Pont Scethin, Double cairn

Nearest Town:Barmouth (8km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SH62902386 / Sheet: 124

Added by postman

Web searches for Pont Scethin, Double cairn

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Pont Scethin, Double cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Pont Scethin, Double cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Pont Scethin, Double cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Pont Scethin, Double cairn</b>Posted by postman Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Pont Scethin, Double cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

The map just says cairn, and I think we found a cairn, well, it was a slight bump with several stones protruding, if it's where maps says a cairn is then it must be a cairn. But for some reason know it all smarty pants Coflein says it's a double cairn, whatever one of them is. It gives no more information at all, there is only one cairn, and even that one is easily ignored, as it is almost flush with the ground.

Dear Coflein
About this double cairn at Pont Scethin, I believe you have been grossly mislead, so I submit myself for employment at your soonest convenience, presumably when you have laid off your current, erm...fool?
Yours sincerely
Postman