The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian




<b>Parknook</b>Posted by drewbhoyImage © drew/amj
Also known as:
  • Tollohill

Nearest Town:Aberdeen (4km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ91830207 / Sheet: 38
Latitude:57° 6' 34.64" N
Longitude:   2° 8' 5.64" W

Added by drewbhoy

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Parknook</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Parknook</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Parknook</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Parknook</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Parknook</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Parknook</b>Posted by drewbhoy


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Take the B9077, Leggart Terrace/South Deeside Road, west leaving Aberdeen and take the first minor road heading south. Follow this road, past the Tollohill car park, until the first minor road leading north west. At the first corner there is enough room for a car to park. This is the west entrance to the Parknook/Tollohill Wood walks.

Follow the path uphill and on the first ridge head north. This will lead to the severely mutilated and all but gone Parknook Cairn. A near neighbour was removed altogether.

What is left is the outer rim of a once 17 metres wide cairn. At its widest this rim is two metres wide and stands at almost 0.5 metres tall. Possible kerbs also survive to the south and east. Still it has very beautiful surroundings and now remains undisturbed.

Almost gone, it is an echo from a long time ago.

Visited 1/12/2016.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
2nd December 2016ce
Edited 4th December 2016ce