Tullos Hill (Barrow)

Nearest Town:Aberdeen (3km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ96040411 / Sheet: 38

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tullos Hill (Barrow)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tullos Hill (Barrow)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tullos Hill (Barrow)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tullos Hill (Barrow)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tullos Hill (Barrow)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tullos Hill (Barrow)</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Keep going east from the Tullos Hill cairn to the next wee hill, however I approached from St Fittocks church and headed west. The end result is the same.

The barrow is badly covered in whins, furze but in some parts is visible. Rabbits have had a good crack at excavation so many holes to fall into which the unwary Drew did. At its widest it is almost 25 meters wide and sits at 1 metre tall. Some parts can be seen but it is difficult to spot.

One thing not in question are the views. Stunning views west to Tyrebagger, Brimmond Hill, north along the coast to Newburgh, east into the North sea and south taking in the multiple sites of the wonderful Tullos Hill.