The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Brimmond Hill

Cairn(s)

<b>Brimmond Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoyImage © drew/amj
Also known as:
  • Watchmoundbrae

Nearest Town:Aberdeen (9km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ85660907 / Sheet: 38
Latitude:57° 10' 20.5" N
Longitude:   2° 14' 13.84" W

Added by drewbhoy


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Brimmond Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Brimmond Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Brimmond Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Brimmond Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Brimmond Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Brimmond Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Brimmond Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Brimmond Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Brimmond Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This is a beautiful walk with stunning views at the top. All the way west to Morven, north towards Knock Hill, east to the North Sea (Don and Dee mouths) and south to Cairn Mon Earn with everything inbetween. A truly fantastic setting.

Take the second minor road north east of Westhill leaving the A944, go past all the ring road stuff and pull into the Brimmond Country Park car park. A distance of about 1.5 miles. Both paths from the car park take a circular route up to the top. Take care on the southern path as it goes awol and then comes back. On the whole the paths are in good condition.

On top are a few masts, a war memorial and a cairn (2 cairns!!!). The Watchmountbrae cottage has vanished.

The ancient cairn has had a more modern cairn piled on top it! However the original site still is over 6 meters in width and is well over 0.6 metres. Grass covered stones prove it still exists as well as several kerbs poking their heads out of the turf.

Lovely site, worth it for the views alone.

Visited 17/11/2016.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
30th November 2016ce