The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Ffridd Bryn Dinas

Barrow / Cairn Cemetery

<b>Ffridd Bryn Dinas</b>Posted by GLADMANImage © Robert Gladstone
Also known as:
  • Bryn Dinas, Y Tarrenau

Nearest Town:Tywyn (5km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SN63989969 / Sheet: 135
Latitude:52° 34' 39.35" N
Longitude:   4° 0' 27.28" W

Added by GLADMAN


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Ffridd Bryn Dinas</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ffridd Bryn Dinas</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ffridd Bryn Dinas</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ffridd Bryn Dinas</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ffridd Bryn Dinas</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ffridd Bryn Dinas</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ffridd Bryn Dinas</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ffridd Bryn Dinas</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ffridd Bryn Dinas</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ffridd Bryn Dinas</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ffridd Bryn Dinas</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ffridd Bryn Dinas</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ffridd Bryn Dinas</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ffridd Bryn Dinas</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ffridd Bryn Dinas</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ffridd Bryn Dinas</b>Posted by GLADMAN Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Ffridd Bryn Dinas</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Ffridd Bryn Dinas ('Ffridd' might be described as being the transitional zone between traditional Welsh upland and lowland) is an interesting, relatively minor ridge overlooking Cwm Maethlon - 'Happy Valley' - boasting some excellent, sweeping views across the Dyfi for (arguably) limited effort. Not to mention the opportunity to gawp at a certain bearded lake. I ask you?

It also possesses two Bronze Age monuments. According to Coflein:

"Originally (1921) this site was reported as two tumuli, with another reported near-by, all three having cists. Subsequently they were differentiated as a round barrow (SN63989969) and a cairn (SN63869959), with the third not located." J.Wiles 30.01.02

For what it's worth I agree with the above succinct statement. To a point. The north-eastern 'tumulus' is, for me, the finer of the pair, a steep sided mound just north of a traverse wire fence bearing the clear remains of a cist upon, or rather within, the summit. A great spot to recline for awhile with the low autumn sun playing upon the nearby llyn. The other, to the approx south-west, has much less 'tumulus', but much more cist still in situ.

But what of 'the third not located'? Could that not be what I took to be a cairn with remains of cist upon the bwlch between Bryn Dinas and Allt Gwyddgwion?
GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
16th January 2018ce
Edited 16th January 2018ce