Benthoul

Nearest Town:Kintore (12km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ79500359 / Sheet: 38
Longitude:   2° 20' 19" W

Add an image Add an image
<b>Benthoul</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Benthoul</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Benthoul</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Benthoul is lovely cairn situated close to the minor road at the east of the Durris Forest and reminds me of The Slacks cairn close to Tyrebagger. I approached from the south using the Auguston minor road which eventually ends up near the Standing Stones Of Echt (Cullerlie). By that time the road has disintegrated into a very poor farm track.

Fortunately the forestry people have provided a wee car park opposite Benthoul Cottage. The cairn is a very short walk to the north.

This is a very well shaped cairn that sits over 11 metres wide and is well over 1 metre tall. Recent storms have blown a fir tree over onto the cairns south side. Once again the houkers have been delving away and they succeeded in making a large hole over 2 metres wide almost 1 metre deep. Today the turf covered cairn is a very quiet place and a thoughtful place. Almost as if the houking never happened.

1st November 2016ce
Edited 1st November 2016ce