Banchory House

Cist

Nearest Town:Aberdeen (5km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ91350229 / Sheet: 38

Add an image Add an image
<b>Banchory House</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Banchory House</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Banchory House</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Banchory House</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Banchory House</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Banchory House</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Banchory House</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Banchory House</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Rather than be destroyed three cists were collected and re-erected near Banchory House at a very beautiful spot. A short and long cist were taken from Clashfarquhar Farm, Downies near Portlethen. The other short cist was discovered at Ardoe during construction at the South Deeside Road. Fortunately both of these places were part of the Banchory House estate.

The pond that the cists were placed beside has long gone but an attractive small stream runs past the site.

From Tollohill head south then take the first minor road heading north west. Follow the road round a sharp corner heading west until a crossroads involving a minor road and a farm road. The farm road heading north leads to the home farm of Banchory House. I parked at the roads end and climbed the fence following a path south. Walk about 300 meters and the site will appear to the east (and above) the wee stream.

A nice site and good to see that some things were saved during the 1800s.