Carn Wen, Llanwrthwl

Round Cairn

Nearest Town:Llandrindod Wells (7km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SN981604 / Sheet: 147

Added by GLADMAN

Add an image Add an image
<b>Carn Wen, Llanwrthwl</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn Wen, Llanwrthwl</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn Wen, Llanwrthwl</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn Wen, Llanwrthwl</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn Wen, Llanwrthwl</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn Wen, Llanwrthwl</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
I approached this, another of Mid Wales' numerous 'White Cairns', heading south from Banc Ystrad-wen following a retrospectively ill advised direct northern ascent of Trembyd. Furthermore chancing my luck that the ominously low cloud base was going to give me a break and, well... break. It didn't, the hitherto pale white ambience of swirling mist not what I had in mind. But there you are, that's why compasses were invented.

Despite the deteriorating conditions I enjoyed my time here, the cairn a substantial monument, the vibe (arguably) enhanced by the claustrophobic reduction in visibility. As for the cairn itself, Coflein reckons:

"A cairn, 23.8m in diameter and 0.8m high, having three projecting stone platforms about its E perimeter. Two small recent cairns and a double shelter have taken their place upon the cairn." J.Wiles 23.04.02

Incidentally there are further cairns marked upon the map in the immediate environs; I made a foray toward those sited upon Garth.... but lost my nerve in the opaque vapour and retreated back to the Mother Cairn. These hills are not to be trifled with in bad weather.