Loch Vaa

Crannog

Nearest Town:Grantown-On-Spey (16km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NH91211745 / Sheet: 36

Cairngorms loch dropped to lowest level in '750 years'

The water level of a Highlands loch likely dropped to its lowest in at least 750 years in May this year, according to archaeologists.

Info about the crannog :

<b>Loch Vaa</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Loch Vaa</b>Posted by drewbhoy

The last stop of a long day probably provided the most beautiful setting, certainly the calmest. Normally the crannog is completely covered but we got lucky as the monument was slightly above the water.

Alas after looking out my diving gear I discovered that I had forgotten to put it in the car. Hopefully the photos give an idea of how beautiful this loch is with its 15 meter wide crannog.

Park at the cemetery north of Aviemore on the A95. An easy stroll over a wee hill leads down to the shore. Beautiful place!!

2nd August 2016ce