Monamore Glen

Nearest Town:Ardrossan (25km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NS01262977 / Sheet: 69

Added by CARL

Directions:
Take the minor road west across the island out of Lamlash. This is known as the Ross Road. The cairn is opposite a house, next to a forestry picnic area with wooden benches.

It is amazing how quickly the weather can change on the Scottish islands. One minute we were in warm sunshine, the next the hill clouds had descended and we were in a real 'pea souper'. This was the last site on my stay on the beautiful island of Arran and everyone was tired after a long days adventures.

I thought I had spotted the cairn as a gorse and fern covered mound but after re-checking the map once we had got back to the B+B I think I was slightly too far east and what I was looking at was a natural feature? I certainly couldn't see a stadning stone although this could have been hidden by said gorse/ferns?

CANMORE states:
The cairn survives as a tapered turf-covered oblong mound with maximum dimensions of 21m NE-SW by 18m NW-SE and a height of 1.5m. The single 1m high standing stone is within the suggested limits of the cairn material, but its purpose is not obvious.